Nassau County  »  11040  »  New Hyde Park Rd  »  516 New Hyde Park Rd

516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) New Hyde Park
Parcel ID 8-151-230

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 01/15/2021
Sale price $709,900
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,697

Lot & Building Information for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,851
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district New Hyde Park-Garden City Park UFSD

Other Property Data for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,851 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692, the tax amount paid for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $14,697.

When was 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold?

516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 11/17/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2021 $709,900
07/02/2019 $951,446
09/25/2000 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/17/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/08/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/15/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed
01/15/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/02/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/25/2000 - D
10/23/2000 - R
Deed
08/12/1998 - D
08/20/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,698
Tax class
Market value $692,000
Assessed value $692
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $692,000 $692 2123.942 $14,698 +6.07%
2025 $675,000 $675 2052.784 $13,856 -2.20%
2024 $691,903 $637 2224.232 $14,168 +0.71%
2023 $601,000 $601 2340.924 $14,069 -22.06%
2022 $692,000 $692 2608.458 $18,051 -12.90%

Permits for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Hyde Park Road School 8 Public PK, K-6 503 0.13
New Hyde Park Road School 8 Public PK, K-6 503 0.13
Hillside Grade School 8 Public PK, K-6 496 0.47
Hillside Grade School 8 Public PK, K-6 496 0.47
Holy Spirit NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.40
Holy Spirit NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.63
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.26