Ocean County  »  08758  »  Bayville Way  »  55 Bayville Way

55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Bayville Way, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 57.10
Lot 212
Neighborhood Greenbriar Oceanaire

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

Sale date 09/07/2016
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,077

Lot & Building Information for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

Building sqft 2,673
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 2013

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

• • Improvements for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758?

55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,673 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,200, the tax amount paid for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $9,076.

When was 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 09/07/2016 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2016 $390,000
06/19/2014 $1
05/29/2013 $359,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/07/2016 - D
10/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2014 - D
06/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2013 - D
06/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,077
Market value $575,200

Assessment History for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,200 $575,200 1.578 $9,077 +4.57%
2024 $575,200 $575,200 1.509 $8,680 +20.49%
2023 $310,100 $310,100 2.323 $7,204 +6.90%
2022 $310,100 $310,100 2.173 $6,738 +1.68%
2021 $310,100 $310,100 2.137 $6,627 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Bayville Way, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 0.71
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.39
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.39
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.43
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.48
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 5.11
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 5.18
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 5.73
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 6.18

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 0.73