Bergen County  »  07450  »  E Glen Ave  »  865 E Glen Ave

865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 4805
Lot 3.01
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 8.13

Other Property Data for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the assessed value of 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,381,700, the tax amount paid for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $184,431.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $183,091
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,381,700

Assessment History for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,381,700 $6,381,700 2.869 $183,091 +2.32%
2023 $6,381,700 $6,381,700 2.804 $178,943 +2.60%
2022 $6,381,700 $6,381,700 2.733 $174,412 +0.92%
2021 $6,381,700 $6,381,700 2.708 $172,816 +2.69%
2020 $6,381,700 $6,381,700 2.637 $168,285 +1.54%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,076
Median age 41
Average household income $288,861
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 83.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $909,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $802,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 865 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
237 Godwin Ave, Ridgewood 2,376 01/31/2025 $1
205 S Van Dien Ave, Ridgewood 3,472 11/02/2011 $1,275,000
73 S Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,390 12/11/2012 $645,000
512 Spring Ave, Ridgewood 2,830 01/19/2011 $899,900
30 Garber Sq, Ridgewood 09/07/1999