Ocean County  »  08701  »  Cory CT  »  8 Cory CT

8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Cory Court, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 251
Lot 1.14
Neighborhood South Lakewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

Sale date 12/28/2010
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,710

Lot & Building Information for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,955
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.994
Year built 2011
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2011 and has a total of 3,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $772,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $17,744.

When was 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 12/28/2010 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2010 $230,000

Title Documents for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,744
Current property tax $18,710
Market value $772,500

Assessment History for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $772,500 $772,500 2.297 $17,744 -3.24%
2024 $772,500 $772,500 2.374 $18,339 +4.86%
2023 $772,500 $772,500 2.264 $17,489 +2.96%
2022 $772,500 $772,500 2.199 $16,987 0.00%
2021 $772,500 $772,500 2.199 $16,987 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cory Court, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ateres Bais Yaakov NR Private K-6 37 0.37
Yeshiva Even Yisroel NR Private K-6 231 0.51
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.69
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.69
Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 0.63
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.69
Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 0.69
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 0.88
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private K-8 941 1.33

Nearest high schools

Jackson Liberty High School 3 Public 9-12 1,141 0.67
Bais Yaakov Bnos Chayil School NR Private 9-12 0 0.72
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 0.75