Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1769 Hooper Ave

1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 232
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 11/10/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $86,631

Lot & Building Information for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 59,540
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 5.93
Year built 2011

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many square feet does 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 59,540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,741,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2010 $1

Title Documents for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $82,528
Current property tax $86,631
Market value $7,741,800

Assessment History for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,741,800 $7,741,800 1.066 $82,528 -39.77%
2024 $7,741,800 $7,741,800 1.77 $137,030 +5.29%
2023 $7,741,800 $7,741,800 1.681 $130,140 +3.64%
2022 $7,741,800 $7,741,800 1.622 $125,572 -9.83%
2021 $5,717,100 $5,717,100 2.436 $139,269 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1769 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Gary Rd, Toms River 1,788 02/13/2017 $272,500
1824 Richmond Ave, Seaside Heights 1,832 03/03/2011 $237,500
229 Route 37 E, Toms River 29,995 03/17/2010 $1
138 Gary Rd, Toms River 2,368 10/11/2019 $390,000
47 Coolidge Ave, Seaside Heights 2,223 10/15/2020 $810,000
19 Breton Harbors Dr, Toms River 2,376 08/18/2023 $135,000
346 River Ter, Toms River 2,688 01/19/2012 $75,000
71 Cedar Grove Rd, Toms River 2,640 08/30/2013 $339,900
659 Dave Marion Rd, Toms River 3,298 05/28/2021 $680,000
652 Nottingham CT, Toms River 2,332
1826 Richmond Ave, Seaside Heights 1,100 10/09/2014 $1
20 10th Bayway, Toms River 1,172 01/20/2026 $1
46 Harding Ave, Seaside Heights 2,164 09/02/2014 $690,000
225 Silver Bay Rd, Toms River 1,464 05/29/2019 $300,000
1 Executive Dr, Toms River 74,398 07/29/2025 $10