Essex County  »  07105  »  Jabez St  »  108-116 Jabez St

108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1009
Lot 63.02
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

Property tax $38,242

Lot & Building Information for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

Building sqft 8,802
Building class Store
Acreage 0.284
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

How many square feet does 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 8,802 square feet.

What is the market value of 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $956,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,242
Market value $956,300

Assessment History for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $956,300 $956,300 3.999 $38,242 +5.15%
2024 $956,300 $956,300 3.803 $36,368 +2.01%
2023 $956,300 $956,300 3.728 $35,651 -0.21%
2022 $956,300 $956,300 3.736 $35,727 +0.05%
2021 $956,300 $956,300 3.734 $35,708 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 108-116 Jabez Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
433-441 Raymond Blvd, Newark 734 08/02/2021
158-176 James St, Newark
443-445 Raymond Blvd, Newark 08/02/2021
132-138 James St, Newark
409 New York Ave, Newark 5,050 06/19/2019 $1
447-457 Raymond Blvd, Newark 08/02/2021
142-152 James St, Newark
2-8 Ross St, Newark 11/20/2015 $159,500
118-122 Jabez St, Newark 23,670
407 New York Ave, Newark 5,050 06/30/2016 $1
61-81 Sussex Ave, Newark
411 New York Ave, Newark 5,050 07/01/2013 $425,000