Essex County  »  07105  »  Pacific St  »  151 Pacific St

151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Pacific Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 932
Lot 23
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Pacific Street, Newark

Property tax $10,373

Lot & Building Information for 151 Pacific Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,716
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 2010

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 151 Pacific Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 151 Pacific Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Pacific Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 2010 and has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,400, the tax amount paid for 151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $10,373.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Pacific Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Pacific Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151 Pacific Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2024 - R Mortgage
06/14/2024 - R Mortgage 07/01/2029
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Pacific Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Pacific Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,373
Market value $259,400

Assessment History for 151 Pacific Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Pacific Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,400 $259,400 3.999 $10,373 +5.15%
2024 $259,400 $259,400 3.803 $9,865 +2.01%
2023 $259,400 $259,400 3.728 $9,670 -0.21%
2022 $259,400 $259,400 3.736 $9,691 +0.05%
2021 $259,400 $259,400 3.734 $9,686 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Pacific Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Pacific Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.17
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.17
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.21
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.21
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.27

Nearest middle schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.17
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.27
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.54
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.56
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.56

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.52
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.74