Essex County  »  07050  »  Central Ave  »  61-67 Central Ave

61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 3201
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

Sale date 03/20/1989
Sale price $88,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,210

Lot & Building Information for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 740
Building class Gas/Storage Tank (218)
Acreage 0.568
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas/Storage Tank (218) located at 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?

61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/1989 $88,000

Title Documents for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,210
Market value $700,000

Assessment History for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,000 $700,000 4.03 $28,210 +3.07%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 3.91 $27,370 +4.91%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 3.727 $26,089 +7.53%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 3.466 $24,262 -20.05%
2021 $525,000 $525,000 5.78 $30,345 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 61-67 Central Avenue, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Hampton Ter, Orange 2,348 05/27/1971 $19,900
248 Wallace St, Orange 10/25/2021 $275,000
44 Hampton Ter, East Orange 2,056 01/17/1989 $95,000
40 Hampton Ter, East Orange 2,432 03/04/2013 $1
145 Chapel St, Orange 850 12/29/1998 $62,000
216 Oakwood Ave, Orange 2,873 02/28/2020 $285,000
36 Hampton Ter, East Orange 2,300 09/19/2009 $126,000
16 S Essex Ave, Orange 2,112 02/13/2020 $300,000
58 Hampton Ter, Orange 2,056 08/08/2024