New York City  »  11231  »  Columbia St  »  203 Columbia St

203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 203 Columbia Street
Neighborhood Columbia Street Waterfront District
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00330-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/16/2020
Purchase price $2,157,250
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,664

Lot & Building Information for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,275
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 60.58 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,809
Building dimensions 21 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Columbia Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street DE Graw Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $359,880, the tax amount paid for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $14,111. For the next year, the tax amount for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $14,664.

When was 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 03/16/2020 for $2,157,250.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2020 $2,157,250

Title Documents for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023110701059001)
11/07/2022 - D
11/28/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022112201039002)
11/07/2022 - D
11/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022112201039001)
03/12/2021 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021040800072002)
03/09/2021 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021040800072001)
12/03/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021010701063002)
12/01/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021010701063001)
03/16/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020032100055002)
03/16/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Deed
(2020032100055001)
04/29/2014 - D
07/08/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014043000182001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,112
Estimated property tax: $14,664
Tax assessor's market value: $5,998,000
Assessed value: $359,880

Assessment History for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,998,000 $359,880 $71,118 19.843% $14,112 $14,112 -1.20%
2024/25 $5,675,000 $340,500 $71,118 20.085% $14,284 $14,284 +58.99%
2023/24 $2,518,000 $151,080 $44,730 20.085% $8,984 $8,984 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,977,000 $118,620 $42,200 20.309% $8,570 $8,570 +4.73%
2021/22 $1,806,000 $108,360 $40,991 19.963% $8,183 $8,183 +0.55%

Permits for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/28/2023 Alteration
11/17/2022 Alteration
04/05/2022 Alteration
12/23/2021 Alteration
12/08/2021 Alteration
09/14/2021 Alteration
08/02/2021 Alteration
07/21/2021 Alteration
05/21/2021 Alteration
05/11/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 203 Columbia Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Columbia Street Waterfront District Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Columbia Street Waterfront District so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Columbia Street Waterfront District and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
42.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,167
3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)