New York City  »  11231  »  Hicks St  »  531 Hicks St

531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531 Hicks Street
Neighborhood Carroll Gardens
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00331-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,910

Lot & Building Information for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 460
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 20 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 720
Building dimensions 18 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Hicks Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street DE Graw Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1910 and has a total of 720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,140, the tax amount paid for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $1,786. For the next year, the tax amount for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $1,910.

When was 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold?

531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 05/20/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2003 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
(2003111801596001)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,787
Estimated property tax: $1,910
Tax assessor's market value: $1,619,000
Assessed value: $97,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,619,000 $97,140 $9,004 19.843% $2,068 $1,787 +4.09%
2024/25 $1,279,000 $76,740 $8,546 20.085% $1,986 $1,716 +6.08%
2023/24 $1,425,000 $85,500 $8,056 20.085% $1,899 $1,618 -0.36%
2022/23 $1,394,000 $83,640 $7,996 20.309% $1,920 $1,624 +4.77%
2021/22 $1,418,000 $85,080 $7,765 19.963% $1,838 $1,550 +1.21%

Permits for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 531 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Carroll Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carroll Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carroll Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$2,350,000
16.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,455
-5.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & President St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.42
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Columbia St/Union St
Line B61
Distance (miles) 0.116

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 29 John M Harrigan 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 721 0.20
P.S. 29 John M Harrigan 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 721 0.20