Nassau County  »  11040  »  Lawrence St  »  132 Lawrence St

132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 8-299-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

Tax class
Current property tax $10,961

Lot & Building Information for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,361
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district New Hyde Park-Garden City Park UFSD

Other Property Data for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $578, the tax amount paid for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $13,270.

When was 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold?

132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 06/23/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/23/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,270
Current property tax $10,962
Tax class
Market value $578,000
Assessed value $578
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $578,000 $578 2295.872 $13,270 +9.37%
2025 $546,000 $546 2222.154 $12,133 -10.82%
2024 $647,134 $566 2403.646 $13,605 -11.93%
2023 $603,000 $603 2561.883 $15,448 -15.25%
2022 $636,000 $636 2865.954 $18,227 -8.78%

Permits for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.25
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.25
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.41
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.41
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.41
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.82
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.09
Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 1.32
Holy Spirit NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.48

Nearest high schools

New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.82
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.32
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.39
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.56
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.68

Neighbors for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 132 Lawrence Street, New Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Laurel Dr, New Hyde Park 1,361 01/07/2000 $325,000
106 Laurel Dr, New Hyde Park 1,413
152 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,823 12/05/2017 $650,000
124 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,361 05/02/2025
94 Laurel Dr, New Hyde Park 2,472 09/11/2008 $750,000
90 Laurel Dr, New Hyde Park 1,761 11/01/1994 $235,000
144 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 2,249
148 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,453
102 Laurel Dr, New Hyde Park 1,684 10/15/2021
98 Laurel Dr, New Hyde Park 1,397
140 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 2,254 04/01/2008 $989,989
156 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,971 05/17/2004 $510,000
172 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,361
120 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,767 07/22/2016 $815,000
1 Eton Rd, New Hyde Park 1,934 02/02/2018 $600,000
164 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,453 09/12/2013 $525,000
128 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,993 03/08/2012 $500,000
136 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,319 08/22/1997 $227,500
160 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 1,319
168 Lawrence St, New Hyde Park 2,193 07/22/2010 $745,000