Nassau County  »  11040  »  New Hyde Park Rd  »  2050 New Hyde Park Rd

2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 8-302-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 03/29/2016
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $102,911

Lot & Building Information for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 5,224
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.553
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Area type Secondary strip
School district New Hyde Park-Garden City Park UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,224 Service station - full B+ 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 24,092 Land - gas/service/conv
01-01 5,224 Service stn-conv storage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 has a total of 5,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $756.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,773,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2016 $3,950,000

Title Documents for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/29/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
Deed
06/08/2007 - D
07/06/2007 - R
Deed
03/20/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed
02/22/2005 - D
09/30/2005 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $122,544
Current property tax $102,911
Tax class
Market value $1,773,300
Assessed value $17,733
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,773,300 $17,733 691.049 $122,544 +27.31%
2025 $1,418,200 $14,182 678.724 $96,257 -6.93%
2024 $1,773,290 $15,546 665.255 $103,421 -5.12%
2023 $1,773,300 $17,733 723.705 $109,004 -20.01%
2022 $1,773,300 $17,733 768.502 $136,278 -11.76%

Permits for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/28/2019
05/17/2018
03/20/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,988
Median age 43.6
Average household income $195,405
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 13,916
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $820,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $792,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 2050 New Hyde Park Road, New Hyde Park.