Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Rustic Rd  »  181 Rustic Rd

181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Rustic Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6000032

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

Sale date 02/29/2016
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,033

Lot & Building Information for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

Building sqft 2,974
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 2011
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,000, the tax amount paid for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $17,033.

When was 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 02/29/2016 for $535,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2016 $535,000
01/31/2012 $488,000
10/31/2007 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/31/2012 - D
02/15/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/31/2012 - D
02/15/2012 - R
Deed
10/31/2007 - D
12/07/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/13/2007 - D
05/09/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,033
Market value $754,717
Assessed value $4,000

Assessment History for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $754,717 $4,000 413.907 $16,556 +2.55%
2023-2024 $740,740 $4,000 403.603 $16,144 +1.53%
2022-2023 $645,162 $4,000 397.502 $15,900 +2.66%
2021-2022 $540,541 $4,000 387.198 $15,488 +1.43%
2020-2021 $519,481 $4,000 381.721 $15,269 +6.74%

Permits for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Rustic Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 0.31
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 1.10
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.15
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.15
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.88
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.46
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.48
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.84