Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Nydia CT  »  6 Nydia CT

6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2410003

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,739

Lot & Building Information for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

What is the assessed value of 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $13,738.

When was 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 10/20/2021 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $450,000
12/17/2014 $415,000
12/05/2013 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/17/2014 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/05/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/21/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,739
Market value $622,641
Assessed value $3,300

Assessment History for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $622,641 $3,300 401.187 $13,239 +2.45%
2023-2024 $611,111 $3,300 391.578 $12,922 +1.12%
2022-2023 $532,258 $3,300 387.234 $12,779 +0.02%
2021-2022 $445,946 $3,300 387.143 $12,776 +3.60%
2020-2021 $428,571 $3,300 373.707 $12,332 +3.08%

Permits for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 0.74
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 2.41
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 2.41
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.57
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.87

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 2.33
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.87
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 3.61
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.87
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 4.93

Nearest high schools

Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 2.04
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.87
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.20
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 3.61
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 4.67

Neighbors for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank

Here are the neighbors for 6 Nydia Court, Yaphank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Hagerman Ave, Medford 1,737 10/19/2012 $300,000
17 Ann Ln, Holtsville 2,684 06/30/2010 $465,000
10 Starling Pl, Farmingville
2 Nydia CT, Yaphank 05/25/2012 $359,990
12 Campus Dr, Farmingville 2,080
4 Nydia CT, Yaphank 01/27/2014 $379,000
3 Stephanie CT, Yaphank 06/25/2014 $409,000
37 Washington Ave, Holtsville 07/05/2023
5 Stephanie CT, Yaphank 2,574 11/13/2012 $394,990
5 Nydia CT, Yaphank 10/25/2013 $418,658
100 Granny Rd, Farmingville 02/23/2018
4 Stephanie CT, Yaphank 08/08/2022 $650,000
2 Stephanie CT, Yaphank 06/06/2018
7 Nydia CT, Yaphank 2,856 05/21/2021 $680,000
8 Starling Pl, Farmingville 2,148 06/15/2022 $430,000
6 Stephanie CT, Yaphank 2,048 02/01/2013 $359,990
1 Stephanie CT, Yaphank 04/17/2015 $399,990