Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Gerard St  »  46 Gerard St

46 Gerard Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

46 Gerard Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Gerard Street, Huntington, NY 11743 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Gerard Street, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 69-500-65.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

Property tax $72,711

Lot & Building Information for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

Building sqft 19,364
Building class Store
Acreage 0.35

Other Property Data for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

• • Improvements for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

How many square feet does 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, NY 11743 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, NY 11743 has a total of 19,364 square feet.

What is the market value of 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $4,158,889.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 17 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2011 - D
04/14/2011 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $72,711
Market value $4,158,889
Assessed value $18,715

Assessment History for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,819,387 $18,715 373.778 $69,953 +5.60%
2023-2024 $3,402,727 $18,715 353.964 $66,244 +0.96%
2022-2023 $2,924,219 $18,715 350.581 $65,611 -0.46%
2021-2022 $2,529,054 $18,715 352.214 $65,917 +0.88%
2020-2021 $2,529,054 $18,715 349.157 $65,345 +0.94%

Permits for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 46 Gerard Street, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Gaines St, Huntington 09/20/2024 $805,000
338 Woodbury Rd, Cold Spring Harbor 05/29/2020 $1,217,000
36 Gaines St, Huntington 02/12/2015 $515,000