Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Wicks Rd  »  78 Wicks Rd

78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 136-1-38.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Sale date 07/25/2002
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,847

Lot & Building Information for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.67

Other Property Data for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

What is the market value of 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717?

The current market value is $1,661,972.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2002 $670,000

Title Documents for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2009 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Deed
07/25/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,847
Market value $1,661,972
Assessed value $118,000

Assessment History for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,661,972 $118,000 23.349 $27,552 -13.12%
2023-2024 $1,620,880 $118,000 26.876 $31,714 -3.91%
2022-2023 $1,425,121 $118,000 27.969 $33,003 -9.34%
2021-2022 $1,271,551 $118,000 30.851 $36,404 -2.12%
2020-2021 $1,216,495 $118,000 31.519 $37,192 +3.37%

Permits for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood

Here are the neighbors for 78 Wicks Road, Brentwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Orgill Ave, Bay Shore 11/12/2020 $600,000
18 Cocoanut St, Central Islip 2,770 11/06/2023 $750,000
4625 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Holbrook
238 Donald Blvd, Holbrook
1640 Lincoln Ave, Holbrook 02/27/2025 $4,500,000
135 Pineaire Dr, Bay Shore 18,000 04/19/2016 $800,000
1495 Locust Ave, Bohemia 890 02/28/2018
720 Wilson Blvd, Central Islip 1,115 05/12/2022 $490,000
100 Orville Dr, Bohemia 255,000 09/19/2014 $29,976,954
679 Broadway Ave, Brentwood 4,540 03/10/2017 $415,000
500 Blydenburgh Rd, Hauppauge