Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Terry Rd  »  161-163 Terry Rd

161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 134-5-14.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

Sale date 10/11/2002
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,044

Lot & Building Information for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 7,660
Building class Store
Acreage 1.2

Other Property Data for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 7,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the market value of 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,646,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2002 $455,000

Title Documents for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2002 - D
11/01/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,930
Current property tax $36,044
Market value $1,646,250
Assessed value $13,170

Assessment History for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,531,395 $13,170 2469.867 $32,528 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,513,794 $13,170 2127.961 $28,025 -19.02%
2022-2023 $2,381,429 $16,670 2076.086 $34,608 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,488,393 $16,670 2344.675 $39,086 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,449,565 $16,670 2308.127 $38,476 -0.14%

Permits for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 161-163 Terry Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Jenna CT, Kings Park 2,693 12/18/2012 $640,000
50 Hallock Ave, Smithtown 3,419 03/29/2013
19 Pierson St, Nesconset 11/02/2009
368 Lake Ave, Nesconset 2,184 08/11/2003 $257,500
21 Dorothy CT, Nesconset 3,219 01/22/2019
110 Mayfair Rd, Nesconset 12/21/2009
86 Croft Ln, Smithtown 03/14/2023
44 Avenue B, Kings Park 10/05/2020 $449,000
107 Walnut Rd, Kings Park 2,338 07/24/2019 $650,000
14 Jenna CT, Kings Park 3,083 09/26/2012 $649,000
370 Lake Ave, Nesconset
11 Fable Rd, Saint James 1,479
16 Jenna CT, Kings Park 10/30/2024 $1,050,000
771 Nesconset Hwy, Smithtown 11/30/2018