Suffolk County  »  11948  »  Main Rd  »  401 Main Rd

401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information

401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Main Road, Laurel
Zip code 11948
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 85-3-72.104

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Main Road, Laurel

Sale date 05/04/2010
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,662

Lot & Building Information for 401 Main Road, Laurel

Building class Acquired Development Rights (129)
Acreage 56.94

Other Property Data for 401 Main Road, Laurel

• • Improvements for 401 Main Road, Laurel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Main Road, Laurel

What is the assessed value of 401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,300, the tax amount paid for 401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 is $14,031.

When was 401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 was last sold in 05/04/2010 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Main Road, Laurel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Main Road, Laurel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2010 $1,200,000
04/25/2007 $5,352,604
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Main Road, Laurel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 Main Road, Laurel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2010 - D
05/13/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/25/2007 - D
05/07/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Main Road, Laurel

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,032
Current property tax $1,662
Market value $837,010
Assessed value $68,300

Assessment History for 401 Main Road, Laurel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Main Road, Laurel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $818,945 $68,300 193.0705 $13,187 +5.97%
2023-2024 $735,199 $68,300 182.1973 $12,444 +0.36%
2022-2023 $673,570 $68,300 181.537 $12,399 -0.85%
2021-2022 $578,814 $68,300 183.085 $12,505 +2.94%
2020-2021 $555,285 $68,300 177.848 $12,147 +2.76%

Permits for 401 Main Road, Laurel

The complete history of permits filed for 401 Main Road, Laurel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Main Road, Laurel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Main Road, Laurel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aquebogue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 474 0.30
Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue NR Private PK, K-6 29 0.49
Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 0.97
Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 0.97

Nearest middle schools

East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.46
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 2.39
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 2.57
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 2.80
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 2.80

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 2.62
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 4.67
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 6.13
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 6.51

Neighbors for 401 Main Road, Laurel

Here are the neighbors for 401 Main Road, Laurel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Bayside Ave, South Jamesport 1,971 04/04/2018 $10
246 Main Rd, Riverhead 04/02/2019 $140,000
898 Peconic Bay Blvd, Riverhead 1,772
23 Green St, South Jamesport 2,786 11/16/2010 $235,000
1331 Peconic Bay Blvd, South Jamesport
1582 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel
896 Peconic Bay Blvd, Riverhead 1,904 06/16/2015 $533,500
1608 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel
6218 N Country Rd, Wading River 3,605 01/10/2011 $175,000
1335 Peconic Bay Blvd, South Jamesport 06/04/2021 $350,000
1600 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel
550 Peconic Bay Blvd, Riverhead 3,143 10/17/2016 $1
6226 N Country Rd, Wading River 2,674 05/03/2023 $1
1592 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel
890 Peconic Bay Blvd, Riverhead 2,750 07/08/2015 $1
34 Willow St, South Jamesport 2,011 02/21/2018 $275,000
250 Main Rd, Riverhead 3,937 12/13/2013 $1
207 S Jamesport Ave, South Jamesport 1,793 05/19/2023 $115,000