Suffolk County  »  11965  »  Stearns Point Rd  »  11 Stearns Point Rd

11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights
Zip code 11965
County Suffolk
Municipality Shelter Island
Parcel ID 14-1-40.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Sale date 01/12/2015
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,908

Lot & Building Information for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Building sqft 7,938
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 2.2
Frontage 203
Year built 1975
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

• • Improvements for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

How many sq. ft. does 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965 has a total of 7,938 square feet and a current price per square foot of $314.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965?

11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,414,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2015 $2,500,000
01/05/2011 $2,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2015 - D
01/23/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/05/2011 - D
01/14/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,277
Current property tax $14,908
Market value $3,414,000
Assessed value $3,414,000

Assessment History for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,048,529 $2,753,000 6.6835 $18,400 +5.30%
2023-2024 $3,771,233 $2,753,000 6.3474 $17,474 +4.08%
2022-2023 $3,093,258 $2,753,000 6.0985 $16,789 +1.28%
2021-2022 $2,753,000 $2,753,000 6.0213 $16,577 +1.36%
2020-2021 $2,753,000 $2,753,000 5.9407 $16,355 +12.36%

Permits for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 404
Median age 61.6
Average household income $173,456
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 249
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 1.58
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,050,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Here are the neighbors for 11 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Marc St, Shelter Island 01/13/2025 $1