Westchester County  »  10583  »  Brewster Rd  »  48 Brewster Rd

48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Fox Meadow
Parcel ID 4.8-605-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 04/26/1996
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,556

Lot & Building Information for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 5,504
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.68
Frontage 138
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style
Condition 6
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,750,000, the tax amount paid for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $73,491.

When was 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 04/26/1996 for $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/1996 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/1996 - D
05/07/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $73,491
Current property tax $76,556
Market value $3,943,783
Assessed value $2,750,000

Assessment History for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,943,783 $2,750,000 26.7241 $73,491 +1.58%
2024 $3,669,602 $2,750,000 26.3072 $72,345 +4.22%
2023 $3,597,593 $2,750,000 25.2418 $69,415 +2.34%
2022 $3,141,062 $2,750,000 24.6647 $67,828 +0.66%
2021 $3,000,000 $2,750,000 24.5023 $67,381 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fox Meadow School 10 Public K-5 469 0.17
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.66
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.66
Greenacres School 10 Public K-5 342 0.77
Edgewood School 10 Public K-5 380 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.66
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 0.89
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.09
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 1.38
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 1.43

Nearest high schools

Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 0.43
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 0.89
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.09
Archbishop Stepinac High School NR Private 9-12 774 2.01
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 2.15

Neighbors for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 48 Brewster Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Hickory Ln, Scarsdale 6,140
1 Tompkins Rd, Scarsdale 2,856
26 Fenimore Rd, Scarsdale 4,029 08/18/2017 $1,830,000
50 Butler Rd, Scarsdale 5,385 07/28/2011 $3,600,000
50 Brewster Rd, Scarsdale 4,222
36 Fenimore Rd, Scarsdale 4,973 08/03/2004 $2,300,000
4 Hickory Ln, Scarsdale 5,381
3 Tompkins Rd, Scarsdale 3,280 06/14/2024 $1,750,000
11 Cohawney Rd, Scarsdale 4,752 07/02/2019 $2,400,000
46 Brewster Rd, Scarsdale 5,702 05/01/2012 $2,625,000
81 Brewster Rd, Scarsdale 3,185 10/16/1996 $637,000
30 Fenimore Rd, Scarsdale 4,082 07/18/2005
54 Butler Rd, Scarsdale 9,257 09/10/2021 $7,000,000
34 Fenimore Rd, Scarsdale 3,828 05/12/2007
28 Fenimore Rd, Scarsdale 4,657 08/31/2015 $2,300,000
44 Brewster Rd, Scarsdale 5,384 05/15/2023 $3,320,000
7 Hickory Ln, Scarsdale 5,127 12/20/2023 $3,000,000
2 Hickory Ln, Scarsdale 5,949 05/17/2017 $3,475,000
23 Wayside Ln, Scarsdale 3,510
32 Fenimore Rd, Scarsdale 6,263 08/30/2017 $3,714,800