New York City  »  11231  »  Columbia St  »  214 Columbia St

214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Columbia Street
Neighborhood Columbia Street Waterfront District
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00335-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,697

Lot & Building Information for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,680
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,255
Building dimensions 21 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 has a total of 3,255 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,688,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Deed
(2018091000409001)
04/21/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3860001766186)
02/06/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3020001666802)
02/06/1992 - R Mortgage
(3720001666572)
02/06/1992 - R Deed
(3710001666571)
08/23/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3450001563145)
08/10/1988 - R Mortgage
(3710001387271)
07/18/1988 - D
08/10/1988 - R
Deed
(3700001387270)
12/28/1984 - R Deed
(3850001060985)
10/07/1982 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3400000929640)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,698
Estimated property tax: $7,697
Tax assessor's market value: $2,688,000
Assessed value: $161,280

Assessment History for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,688,000 $161,280 $38,794 19.843% $7,698 $7,698 -0.46%
2024/25 $2,123,000 $127,380 $38,502 20.085% $7,733 $7,733 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,876,000 $112,560 $36,323 20.085% $7,295 $7,295 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,473,000 $88,380 $34,267 20.309% $6,959 $6,959 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,261,000 $75,660 $32,328 19.963% $6,454 $6,454 -5.14%

Permits for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/03/2017 Alteration type 2
04/24/2015 Alteration type 2
01/25/2012 Alteration type 2
08/05/2011 Alteration type 2
02/23/1998 Alteration type 3
05/23/1996 Alteration type 2
06/06/1995 Alteration type 2
10/04/1994 Alteration type 2
10/03/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & President St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.521
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Columbia St/Sackett St
Line B61
Distance (miles) 0.01

Neighbors for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 214 Columbia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Union St, Brooklyn 1,760 12/12/2012
225 Columbia St, Brooklyn 3,088 02/14/2019
208 Columbia St, Brooklyn 3,570 07/01/2021 $1,400,000
118 Sackett St, Brooklyn 2,760 01/18/1996
114 Sackett St, Brooklyn 2,460 11/14/1986
108 Sackett St, Brooklyn 2,160 05/11/2004 $260,000
104 Sackett St, Brooklyn 3,800 12/28/2009
97 Union St, Brooklyn 8,700 12/28/2009
221 Columbia St, Brooklyn 3,389 05/03/2018
116 Sackett St, Brooklyn 3,000 11/14/1986
101 Union St, Brooklyn 3,200 05/03/2018
63 Union St, Brooklyn 1,800 12/13/1994
219 Columbia St, Brooklyn 3,158 08/22/2024
110 Sackett St, Brooklyn 2,160 01/08/2004 $807,500
112 Sackett St, Brooklyn 2,580 08/27/2004 $950,000
107 Union St, Brooklyn 4,574 03/24/2010
93 Union St, Brooklyn 5,340 12/12/2012
223 Columbia St, Brooklyn 1,988 02/14/2019
212 Columbia St, Brooklyn 3,480 02/03/2022