Nassau County  »  11040  »  5th St  »  5 5th St

5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-239-246

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

Sale date 08/09/1999
Sale price $207,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,620

Lot & Building Information for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,856
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district New Hyde Park-Garden City Park UFSD

Other Property Data for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $601, the tax amount paid for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $13,917.

When was 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 08/09/1999 for $207,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/1999 $207,000

Title Documents for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/05/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/09/2025 - D
03/24/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/09/1999 - D
08/24/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,918
Current property tax $12,621
Tax class
Market value $601,000
Assessed value $601
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $601,000 $601 2315.756 $13,918 -6.41%
2025 $663,000 $663 2243.046 $14,871 -6.60%
2024 $698,300 $655 2430.92 $15,923 -8.64%
2023 $679,000 $679 2566.769 $17,428 -8.65%
2022 $666,000 $666 2864.576 $19,078 -17.63%

Permits for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/13/2019
03/11/2019
03/11/2019
03/11/2019
07/26/2018
Unlock the permit history for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 5th Street, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.12
Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.12
New Hyde Park Road School 8 Public PK, K-6 503 0.63
New Hyde Park Road School 8 Public PK, K-6 503 0.63
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.73

Nearest middle schools

New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.30