Nassau County  »  11040  »  2nd St  »  62 2nd St

62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-250-609

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,658

Lot & Building Information for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 2,129
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district New Hyde Park-Garden City Park UFSD

Other Property Data for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633, the tax amount paid for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $14,658.

When was 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $930,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $930,000
10/31/2008 $770,000
04/20/2006 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/25/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/30/2017 - D
08/11/2017 - R
Deed
10/31/2008 - D
11/18/2008 - R
Deed
04/19/2007 - D
05/09/2007 - R
Deed
04/20/2006 - D
05/31/2006 - R
Deed
12/31/2004 - D
01/18/2005 - R
Deed
05/23/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
09/09/1999 - D
09/17/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,659
Tax class
Market value $633,000
Assessed value $633
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $633,000 $633 2315.756 $14,659 -3.89%
2025 $680,000 $680 2243.046 $15,253 -9.98%
2024 $781,000 $697 2430.92 $16,944 -15.15%
2023 $778,000 $778 2566.769 $19,969 -10.74%
2022 $781,000 $781 2864.576 $22,372 -20.82%

Permits for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 2nd Street, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.10
Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.10
New Hyde Park Road School 8 Public PK, K-6 503 0.77
New Hyde Park Road School 8 Public PK, K-6 503 0.77
Stratford Avenue School 9 Public 2-5 636 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.48
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.52
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.95
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.95