Nassau County  »  11040  »  Nassau Terminal Rd  »  40 Nassau Terminal Rd

40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-K-714

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 07/16/2018
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $64,926

Lot & Building Information for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 15,666
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.646
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Area type Commercial/Industrial park
School district New Hyde Park-Garden City Park UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
15,666 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C+ 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 15,666 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 has a total of 15,666 square feet and a current price per square foot of $178.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $974,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2018 $2,800,000
11/19/1993 $850,000
11/19/1993 $845,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/08/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/08/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/16/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed
07/16/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage and security agreement)
11/19/1993 - D
12/01/1993 - R
Deed
11/19/1993 - D
12/01/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $64,927
Tax class
Market value $974,900
Assessed value $9,749
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $974,900 $9,749 665.983 $64,927 -13.18%
2025 $1,148,000 $11,480 651.438 $74,785 +4.05%
2024 $1,148,040 $11,480 653.591 $71,875 +5.17%
2023 $1,148,000 $11,480 697.958 $68,344 -20.70%
2022 $1,148,000 $11,480 750.751 $86,186 -12.60%

Permits for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,988
Median age 43.6
Average household income $195,405
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 13,916
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $820,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $792,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 40 Nassau Terminal Road, New Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 2nd Ave, New Hyde Park 2,556 02/17/2024
2070 Jericho Tpke, New Hyde Park 11,812 12/03/2025 $4,000,000