Nassau County  »  199 Community Dr

199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Community Drive, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-358-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

Sale date 04/26/2006
Sale price $8,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $214,294

Lot & Building Information for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

Building sqft 68,111
Building class Nursing Homes (465.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.018
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
68,111 Nursing home B- 1967 3

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 11,557 Nursing homes Central
02-02 18,080 Nursing homes Central
02-02 828 Nursing homes Central
02-04 1,134 Nursing homes Central
03-04 36,512 Nursing homes Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021?

199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1967 and has a total of 68,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,586, the tax amount paid for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $214,294.

When was 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 04/26/2006 for $8,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2006 $8,600,000
04/24/1998 $5,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed
04/24/1998 - D
05/28/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $214,295
Tax class
Market value $4,658,600
Assessed value $46,586
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $4,658,600 $46,586 459.998 $214,295 -1.97%
2025 $4,817,200 $48,172 453.772 $218,591 -5.34%
2024 $7,520,310 $52,804 449.383 $230,924 -16.56%
2023 $5,619,900 $56,199 492.474 $276,765 -29.01%
2022 $7,520,300 $75,203 518.421 $389,868 -6.11%

Permits for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/07/2011
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,783
Median age 46.1
Average household income $201,354
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,165
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Community Drive, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).