Nassau County  »  11030  »  Brookside Dr  »  6 Brookside Dr

6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Plandome
Parcel ID 3-F01-413

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

Sale date 09/02/2008
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $64,262

Lot & Building Information for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

Building sqft 9,983
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.675
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Mansion, Estate
Rooms 20
Bathrooms 7
Half bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 4

Other Property Data for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030?

6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1926 and has a total of 9,983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,495, the tax amount paid for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $71,409.

When was 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 09/02/2008 for $5,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2008 $5,500,000

Title Documents for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/02/2008 - D
09/05/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $71,410
Current property tax $64,262
Tax class
Market value $5,495,000
Assessed value $5,495
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $5,495,000 $5,495 1299.544 $71,410 +8.85%
2025 $5,184,000 $5,184 1265.501 $65,604 -17.93%
2024 $5,795,000 $5,795 1379.438 $79,938 -3.76%
2023 $5,795,000 $5,795 1433.373 $83,064 -11.06%
2022 $5,795,000 $5,795 1611.6 $93,392 -17.91%

Permits for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Brookside Drive, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.06
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.19
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.19
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.37
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.00
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.06
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.19
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.30