Nassau County  »  11030  »  Eakins Rd  »  235 Eakins Rd

235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Munsey Park
Parcel ID 3-104-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

Sale date 11/29/2000
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,653

Lot & Building Information for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 1,802
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,802 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,122, the tax amount paid for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $17,653.

When was 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 11/29/2000 for $630,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2000 $630,000

Title Documents for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/25/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/29/2000 - D
12/08/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,653
Tax class
Market value $1,122,000
Assessed value $1,122
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,152,000 $1,152 1521.154 $17,524 -12.40%
2024 $1,268,000 $1,216 1645.075 $20,004 -13.10%
2023 $1,344,000 $1,344 1712.838 $23,021 -3.99%
2022 $1,268,000 $1,268 1890.981 $23,978 -19.91%
2021 $1,420,000 $1,420 2108.22 $29,937 +70.94%

Permits for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.53
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.77
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.77
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.01
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.75
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.77
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.01
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.51
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 2.34

Nearest high schools

Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.75
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 0.85
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.01
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.05
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 2.25

Neighbors for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 235 Eakins Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset 3,362 08/17/2021 $2,375,000
381 Park Ave, Manhasset 3,200 03/05/2021 $1,690,000
363 Park Ave, Manhasset 2,590 07/11/2022 $1,764,720
227 Eakins Rd, Manhasset 2,768
10 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset 2,412 12/30/2009 $975,000
255 Ryder Rd, Manhasset 3,036 02/09/2010 $1,585,000
60 Hawthorne Plae, Manhasset 2,747 08/01/2016
34 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset 3,618 08/17/2023 $2,400,000
211 Eakins Rd, Manhasset 2,492 12/02/1998 $768,000
261 Ryder Rd, Manhasset 2,946 05/17/2013 $1,380,000
155 Eakins Rd, Manhasset 2,474 08/30/2013 $1,150,000
16 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset 1,949 09/20/2016
260 Eakins Rd, Manhasset 3,236 11/05/2014 $1,650,000
54 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset 2,426 04/02/2013
48 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset 2,184 02/18/2003 $999,000
22 Hawthorne Pl, Manhasset 3,117 09/04/2008 $1,575,000
219 Eakins Rd, Manhasset 2,697 07/06/2015 $1,750,000
169 Eakins Rd, Manhasset 3,105 05/05/2009
241 Eakins Rd, Manhasset 2,329 10/18/2017
389 Park Ave, Manhasset 2,663 08/10/2012 $1,140,000