Nassau County  »  11030  »  Remington Rd  »  170 Remington Rd

170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Remington Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Munsey Park
Parcel ID 3-129-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

Sale date 04/29/2024
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $34,267

Lot & Building Information for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 4,284
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.311
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1938 and has a total of 4,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,178, the tax amount paid for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $34,267.

When was 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 04/29/2024 for $3,300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2024 $3,300,000
01/07/2014 $2,600,000
06/22/2006 $1,410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Deed
04/29/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/12/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/12/2021 - D
08/24/2021 - R
Deed
01/07/2014 - D
01/22/2014 - R
Deed
06/22/2006 - D
07/05/2006 - R
Deed
08/18/1999 - D
11/03/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,268
Tax class
Market value $2,178,000
Assessed value $2,178
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,883,000 $2,883 1521.154 $43,855 -1.99%
2024 $3,222,227 $2,720 1645.075 $44,746 -18.92%
2023 $3,222,000 $3,222 1712.838 $55,188 -9.42%
2022 $3,222,000 $3,222 1890.981 $60,927 -6.77%
2021 $3,100,000 $3,100 2108.22 $65,355 +94.31%

Permits for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Remington Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.26
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.01
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.01
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.01
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.01

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.01
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.07