Nassau County  »  11030  »  Old Estate Rd  »  78 Old Estate Rd

78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-153-215

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

Sale date 11/12/2009
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,546

Lot & Building Information for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,494
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,297, the tax amount paid for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $21,680.

When was 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 11/12/2009 for $999,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2009 $999,000

Title Documents for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2009 - D
11/25/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,680
Current property tax $21,547
Tax class
Market value $1,297,000
Assessed value $1,297
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,318,000 $1,318 1619.35 $21,343 -16.25%
2024 $1,447,000 $1,447 1761.147 $25,484 -0.60%
2023 $1,384,000 $1,384 1852.343 $25,636 -13.64%
2022 $1,447,000 $1,447 2051.431 $29,684 -12.34%
2021 $1,479,000 $1,479 2289.56 $33,863 +62.56%

Permits for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2003
Unlock the permit history for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.36
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.40
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.40
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.45
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.78
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.97
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.53
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.72
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.76

Nearest high schools

St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 0.83
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.97
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.70
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.76
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.85

Neighbors for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 78 Old Estate Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84 Payne Whitney Ln, Manhasset 4,228 06/25/2014 $1,600,000
27 Sherry Hill Ln, Manhasset 4,040 07/06/1999 $775,000
72 Old Estate Rd, Manhasset 2,299 11/05/2014
58 Old Estate Rd, Manhasset 2,851 02/10/2020 $1,725,000
47 Castle Ridge Rd, Manhasset 2,693 09/26/2019 $1,550,000
321 Mill Spring Rd, Manhasset 2,230 12/08/2015
77 Sherryhill Ln, Manhasset 2,602 03/07/2002 $955,000
59 Sherry Hill Ln, Manhasset 2,296 04/02/2019 $1,500,000
35 Sherry Hill Ln, Manhasset 2,010 08/16/2016 $135,000,000
64 Old Estate Rd, Manhasset 2,562 04/25/2017
305 Mill Spring Rd, Manhasset 1,594 06/29/2020 $1,350,000
51 Sherryhill Ln, Manhasset 2,072
15 Sherry Hill Ln, Manhasset 2,338 02/10/2016 $1,555,000
46 Old Estate Rd, Manhasset 2,722 09/12/2025 $2,480,000
289 Mill Spg, Manhasset 3,149 09/19/2003
297 Mill Spg, Manhasset 2,129 03/22/1999 $525,000
313 Mill Spg, Manhasset 2,868 04/29/1996 $620,000
43 Sherry Hill Ln, Manhasset 2,002 07/15/2021 $1,388,000
67 Sherry Hill Ln, Manhasset 2,382 01/11/2023
52 Old Estate Rd, Manhasset 2,550 06/19/2006