Nassau County  »  11030  »  Walter Ln  »  6 Walter Ln

6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Plandome
Parcel ID 3-167-671

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

Sale date 09/12/2018
Sale price $3,782,000
Tax class
Current property tax $40,285

Lot & Building Information for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

Building sqft 6,544
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.562
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030?

6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 2000 and has a total of 6,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $40,285.

When was 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 09/12/2018 for $3,782,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2018 $3,782,000
10/14/1999 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/01/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/12/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed
10/14/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $40,286
Tax class
Market value $3,100,000
Assessed value $3,100
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,760,000 $3,760 1265.501 $47,583 -4.45%
2024 $3,760,000 $3,610 1379.438 $49,798 -8.09%
2023 $3,780,000 $3,780 1433.373 $54,181 -10.59%
2022 $3,760,000 $3,760 1611.6 $60,596 -16.04%
2021 $4,000,000 $4,000 1804.32 $72,173 +47.67%

Permits for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Walter Lane, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.70
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.82
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.07
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.07
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.70
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.98
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.07
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.17