Nassau County  »  11030  »  Rockwood Rd E  »  16 Rockwood Rd E

16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Plandome
Parcel ID 3-201-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

Tax class
Current property tax $23,801

Lot & Building Information for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

Building sqft 1,961
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.587
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030?

16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,961 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,922, the tax amount paid for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $24,977.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,977
Current property tax $23,802
Tax class
Market value $1,922,000
Assessed value $1,922
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,922,000 $1,922 1265.501 $24,323 -8.26%
2024 $1,921,703 $1,922 1379.438 $26,513 -3.76%
2023 $1,922,000 $1,922 1433.373 $27,549 -11.06%
2022 $1,922,000 $1,922 1611.6 $30,975 -10.54%
2021 $1,919,000 $1,919 1804.32 $34,625 +40.22%

Permits for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Rockwood Rd E, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.80
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.08
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.10
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.10
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.80
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.96
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.10
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.17