New York City  »  11216  »  Prospect Pl  »  657 Prospect Pl

657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Prospect Place #3
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01224-1103

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/07/2022
Purchase price $890,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $860

Lot & Building Information for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,665
Building class Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) i
Building sqft 790
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Year built 1905
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8

Unit Overview

Unit # 3
Square feet 790
Condo complex 303063
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1905 and has a total of 790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,666, the tax amount paid for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $854. For the next year, the tax amount for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $860.

When was 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 07/07/2022 for $890,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2022 $890,000
05/18/2016 $747,000
09/24/2012 $335,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022072000055001)
07/07/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022072200931004)
07/07/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Deed
(2022072200931003)
07/05/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022072200931002)
07/05/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022072200931001)
06/02/2016 - D
06/20/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016060200522001)
05/18/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016052700674003)
05/18/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016052700674002)
05/18/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Deed
(2016052700674001)
09/24/2012 - D
10/31/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012092701805003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $854
Estimated property tax: $860
Tax assessor's market value: $627,760
Assessed value: $37,666

Assessment History for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $627,760 $37,666 $4,304 19.843% $854 $854 +4.71%
2024/25 $619,920 $37,195 $4,061 20.085% $816 $816 +5.98%
2023/24 $555,240 $33,315 $3,832 20.085% $770 $770 +4.80%
2022/23 $511,840 $30,710 $3,616 20.309% $734 $734 +1.71%
2021/22 $356,160 $21,370 $3,616 19.963% $722 $722 -4.36%

Permits for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 657 Prospect Place #3, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
-22.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Park Pl at NW Corner
Station lines FS
Distance (miles) 0.149
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Prospect Pl
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Friends of Crown Heights #2 NR No Private K 0 0.03
German School Brooklyn NR No Private PK, K-8 195 0.19
German School Brooklyn NR No Private PK, K-8 195 0.19
P.S. 138 6 No Public PK, K-8 414 0.19