Orange County  »  92821  »  E Birch St  »  985 E Birch St

975 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

975 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 East Birch Street, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Sale date 07/29/2019
Sale price $6,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,622

Lot & Building Information for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Building sqft 10,230
Building class Store
Acreage 1.375 i

Other Property Data for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

• • Improvements for 975 East Birch Street, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 East Birch Street, Brea

How many sq. ft. does 975 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 975 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821 has a total of 10,230 square feet and a current price per square foot of $635.

What is the market value of 975 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821?

The current market value is $4,653,098.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Brea Marketplace
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/07/2026

AANew development close to the Brea Mall and offices, with a daytime population of 184,000+ in three miles.

View Listing

Brokers

Erin Saltzman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
03B Retail Listing price not available 2,882 Erin Saltzman
03A Retail Listing price not available 2,918 Erin Saltzman
#28 Retail Listing price not available 564 Erin Saltzman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Brea Marketplace
Brea Marketplace
975 East Birch Street, Brea
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 6364 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 East Birch Street, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2019 $6,500,000

Title Documents for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2020 Agreement
Easement
07/29/2019 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 975 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $52,622
Market value $4,653,098

Special Assessments for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 East Birch Street, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,653,098 1.1309 $52,622 +5.25%
2024-2025 $4,561,861 1.096 $49,998 +2.79%
2023-2024 $4,472,413 1.0876 $48,642 +0.81%
2022-2023 $4,384,719 1.1004 $48,249 +1.94%
2021-2022 $4,298,745 1.101 $47,329 +0.64%

Permits for 975 East Birch Street, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 975 East Birch Street, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,196
Median age 39
Average household income $144,486
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,784
Owner occupied units 58.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $872,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $785,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 East Birch Street, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map