738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia |
| Zip code | 92870 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
| Sale date | 03/16/2022 |
| Sale price | $6,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $69,736 |
Lot & Building Information for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
| Building class | Multiple Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.431
|
| Units | 12 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
- • Improvements for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
Assessed at $6,579,489, the tax amount paid for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870 is $69,736.
When was 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold and what was the last sale price?738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 03/16/2022 for $6,200,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 12 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
Access detailed property tax data for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $69,736 |
| Market value | $6,579,489 |
Special Assessments for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Trash disposal fee | Register | (714) 993-8189 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,579,489 | 1.0599 | $69,736 | +2.14% |
| 2024-2025 | $6,450,480 | 1.0584 | $68,272 | +1.56% |
| 2023-2024 | $6,324,000 | 1.063 | $67,224 | +47.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,229,187 | 1.0777 | $45,578 | +1.71% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,146,262 | 1.0808 | $44,813 | -0.35% |
Permits for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia
The complete history of permits filed for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Placentia residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 52,826 |
| Median age | 39.1 |
| Average household income | $144,377 |
| Family households | 76.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,182 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.04 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $947,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $863,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 738 West La Jolla Street, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |