Nassau County  »  11030  »  Kensett Rd  »  31 Kensett Rd

31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Munsey Park
Parcel ID 3-207-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Sale date 04/28/2004
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,467

Lot & Building Information for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,715
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,715 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,497, the tax amount paid for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $23,553.

When was 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold?

31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 03/28/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2004 $1,300,000
06/25/2001 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/13/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/28/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed
08/23/2017 - D
08/24/2017 - R
Deed
04/28/2004 - D
05/04/2004 - R
Deed
06/25/2001 - D
07/03/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,553
Current property tax $22,468
Tax class
Market value $1,497,000
Assessed value $1,497
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,458,000 $1,458 1521.154 $22,178 -7.66%
2024 $1,730,700 $1,460 1645.075 $24,018 -12.25%
2023 $1,598,000 $1,598 1712.838 $27,371 -11.69%
2022 $1,639,000 $1,639 1890.981 $30,993 -14.33%
2021 $1,716,000 $1,716 2108.22 $36,177 +133.51%

Permits for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Kensett Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.44
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.88
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.11
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.11
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.88
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.11
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.13
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.42