Nassau County  »  11030  »  Kensett Rd  »  261 Kensett Rd

261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Munsey Park
Parcel ID 3-207-121

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Sale date 01/21/2021
Sale price $1,780,000
Tax class
Current property tax $22,074

Lot & Building Information for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,501
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,403, the tax amount paid for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $22,074.

When was 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 01/21/2021 for $1,780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2021 $1,780,000
01/31/2019 $1,660,000
08/21/2006 $1,305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/21/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed
01/21/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/31/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Deed
01/31/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/11/2013 - D
03/05/2013 - R
Deed
08/21/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,074
Tax class
Market value $1,403,000
Assessed value $1,403
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,368,000 $1,368 1521.154 $20,809 -11.17%
2024 $1,577,000 $1,424 1645.075 $23,426 -10.61%
2023 $1,530,000 $1,530 1712.838 $26,206 -12.12%
2022 $1,577,000 $1,577 1890.981 $29,821 -14.79%
2021 $1,660,000 $1,660 2108.22 $34,996 +43.00%

Permits for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Kensett Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.66
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.94
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.09
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.28
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.94
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.45
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.48
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.53