270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information
270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset |
| Zip code | 11030 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Munsey Park |
| Parcel ID | 3-211-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
| Building sqft | 2,667 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.217 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Masonry |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Manhasset UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,667 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,603, the tax amount paid for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $25,220.
When was 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 09/07/2018 for $1,310,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/07/2018 | $1,310,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $25,221 |
| Current property tax | $24,561 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,603,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,603 |
Assessment History for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,603,000 | $1,603 | 1521.154 | $24,384 | -7.53% |
| 2024 | $1,603,500 | $1,603 | 1645.075 | $26,371 | +0.96% |
| 2023 | $1,525,000 | $1,525 | 1712.838 | $26,121 | -9.42% |
| 2022 | $1,525,000 | $1,525 | 1890.981 | $28,837 | -12.15% |
| 2021 | $1,557,000 | $1,557 | 2108.22 | $32,825 | +67.82% |
Permits for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
The complete history of permits filed for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munsey Park Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 863 | 0.64 |
| Vincent Smith School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 46 | 0.98 |
| South Salem Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 424 | 1.13 |
| Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-3 | 94 | 1.25 |
| Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-3 | 94 | 1.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Smith School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 46 | 0.98 |
| St Mary's Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.47 |
| Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,216 | 1.48 |
| Manhasset Middle School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 521 | 1.52 |
| Herricks Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 1,079 | 2.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Smith School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 46 | 0.98 |
| Manhasset Secondary School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 962 | 1.52 |
| St Mary's College Prepartory High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 679 | 1.55 |
| Roslyn High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 1.82 |
| Paul D Schreiber Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,613 | 1.96 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset
Here are the neighbors for 270 Kensett Road, Manhasset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 262 Kensett Rd, Manhasset | 2,565 | 02/08/2021 | $2,022,000 |
| 79 Blackburn Ln, Manhasset | 2,456 | 12/23/2014 | |
| 57 Blackburn Ln, Manhasset | 2,916 | 01/25/2022 | |
| 176 Kensett Rd, Manhasset | 3,181 | 09/02/2009 | |
| 44 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 3,071 | 12/12/2024 | |
| 47 Blackburn Ln, Manhasset | 3,022 | 08/10/2021 | $2,400,000 |
| 25 Blackburn Ln, Manhasset | 2,586 | 01/09/2012 | $1,310,000 |
| 15 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 1,976 | ||
| 67 Blackburn Ln, Manhasset | 2,759 | 04/08/2003 | $1,100,000 |
| 28 Waldo Ln, Manhasset | 4,596 | 12/15/2010 | $1,099,000 |
| 38 Waldo Ln, Manhasset | 3,133 | 07/29/2005 | $1,910,000 |
| 43 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 2,624 | 04/28/2008 | $1,275,000 |
| 33 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 2,832 | 05/24/2021 | $2,220,000 |
| 188 Kensett Rd, Manhasset | 3,512 | 08/22/2010 | $1,250,000 |
| 35 Blackburn Ln, Manhasset | 2,859 | 09/28/2001 | $1,100,000 |
| 51 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 2,302 | 02/13/2014 | $1,400,000 |
| 60 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 3,101 | ||
| 15 Blackburn Ln, Manhasset | 2,755 | ||
| 25 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 3,554 | 07/22/2013 | $1,445,000 |
| 24 Bingham Cir, Manhasset | 2,745 | 11/26/2018 |