Nassau County  »  11030  »  Martin Pl  »  6 Martin Pl

6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Martin Place, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Munsey Park
Parcel ID 3-217-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

Sale date 09/17/2015
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,470

Lot & Building Information for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

Building sqft 3,602
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.328
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030?

6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1943 and has a total of 3,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,746, the tax amount paid for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $27,470.

When was 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 09/17/2015 for $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2015 $1,850,000
12/01/2011 $1,650,000
02/11/2000 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/11/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/16/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/18/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/17/2015 - D
09/23/2015 - R
Deed
12/01/2011 - D
12/16/2011 - R
Deed
02/11/2000 - D
02/14/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,471
Tax class
Market value $1,746,000
Assessed value $1,746
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,814,000 $1,814 1521.154 $27,594 -11.72%
2024 $1,999,813 $1,900 1645.075 $31,256 -8.71%
2023 $1,999,000 $1,999 1712.838 $34,240 -9.42%
2022 $1,999,000 $1,999 1890.981 $37,801 -7.77%
2021 $1,944,000 $1,944 2108.22 $40,984 +58.07%

Permits for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Martin Place, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.48
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.07
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.07
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.09
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.09
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.33
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.40
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.62