Nassau County  »  11030  »  Woodland Way  »  8 Woodland Way

8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-221-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

Sale date 09/20/2010
Sale price $1,872,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $28,149

Lot & Building Information for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

Building sqft 3,882
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.31
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Masonry
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030?

8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,684, the tax amount paid for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $28,149.

When was 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 09/20/2010 for $1,872,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2010 $1,872,500

Title Documents for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/18/2022 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/18/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/20/2010 - D
09/24/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $28,150
Tax class
Market value $1,684,000
Assessed value $1,684
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,684,000 $1,684 1671.587 $28,150 -1.40%
2025 $1,763,000 $1,763 1619.35 $28,549 -11.13%
2024 $2,037,000 $1,824 1761.147 $32,123 -12.41%
2023 $1,980,000 $1,980 1852.343 $36,676 -12.23%
2022 $2,037,000 $2,037 2051.431 $41,788 -14.47%

Permits for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Woodland Way, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.38
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.42
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.42
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.44
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.03

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.03
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.19
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.60
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.62