Nassau County  »  11030  »  Rockcrest Rd  »  148 Rockcrest Rd

148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-223-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $659,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,141

Lot & Building Information for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 3,354
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.263
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Tudor
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,876, the tax amount paid for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $31,358.

When was 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 12/28/2012 for $659,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $659,500
03/05/2009 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2012 - D
02/15/2012 - R
Deed
03/05/2009 - D
03/12/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $31,359
Current property tax $31,142
Tax class
Market value $1,876,000
Assessed value $1,876
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,876,000 $1,876 1671.587 $31,359 +3.23%
2025 $1,876,000 $1,876 1619.35 $30,379 -8.05%
2024 $1,876,700 $1,876 1761.147 $33,039 -4.92%
2023 $1,876,000 $1,876 1852.343 $34,750 -11.59%
2022 $1,916,000 $1,916 2051.431 $39,305 -10.31%

Permits for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/09/2015
10/09/2015
02/19/2014
02/19/2014
02/19/2014
02/15/2013
02/15/2013
11/21/2012
10/09/2012
Unlock the permit history for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Rockcrest Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.33
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.57
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.57
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.61
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.12

Nearest middle schools