Nassau County  »  11030  »  Chapel Rd  »  272 Chapel Rd

272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-230-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 05/08/2023
Sale price $1,998,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,733

Lot & Building Information for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 3,007
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.267
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Manhasset UFSD

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1941 and has a total of 3,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,360, the tax amount paid for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $22,733.

When was 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 05/08/2023 for $1,998,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2023 $1,998,000
07/15/1999 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/10/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
05/08/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Deed
05/08/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/15/1999 - D
07/28/1999 - R
Deed
11/04/1998 - D
12/22/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,734
Tax class
Market value $1,360,000
Assessed value $1,360
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,590,000 $1,590 1619.35 $25,748 -2.53%
2024 $1,723,000 $1,500 1761.147 $26,417 -10.75%
2023 $1,598,000 $1,598 1852.343 $29,600 -16.26%
2022 $1,723,000 $1,723 2051.431 $35,346 -11.58%
2021 $1,746,000 $1,746 2289.56 $39,976 +111.19%

Permits for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.39
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.39
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.47
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.64
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.30
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.37
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.47
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.48
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.85

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.35
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.47
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.53
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.73
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.76

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
292 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 3,105 08/11/1993 $510,000
20 Albermarle Rd, Manhasset 3,016 10/15/2012
282 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 2,952 06/29/2020 $1,898,000
7 Albermarle Rd, Manhasset 4,485
8 Albermarle Rd, Manhasset 3,405 11/17/2021 $2,002,000
166 Aldershot Ln, Manhasset 3,593 04/21/2015
251 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 3,374 03/26/2021
5 Eton Crst, Manhasset 4,379 08/19/2025
302 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 2,608
192 Aldershot Ln, Manhasset 4,656 05/08/2007 $3,450,000
262 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 3,245 11/23/2009 $1,556,000
242 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 3,551 06/23/2022
232 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 2,345 09/12/2022
152 Aldershot Ln, Manhasset 4,754 07/12/1994 $735,000
17 Albermarle Rd, Manhasset 3,040 10/08/2025
184 Aldershot Ln, Manhasset 3,941 07/23/2019 $1,915,000
252 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 2,542 04/08/2019
52 Buckminster Ln, Manhasset 3,702 12/31/2012 $1,222,500
212 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 3,598 02/12/2014 $1,575,000
222 Chapel Rd, Manhasset 3,376 11/16/1998

Nearby ZIP Codes for 272 Chapel Road, Manhasset

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report