Nassau County  »  11030  »  Papermill Rd  »  71 Papermill Rd

71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Plandome Manor
Parcel ID 5-135-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

Sale date 11/22/1996
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,960

Lot & Building Information for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,599
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.504
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,650, the tax amount paid for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $25,960.

When was 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 11/22/1996 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/1996 $575,000

Title Documents for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/1996 - D
01/09/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,960
Tax class
Market value $1,650,000
Assessed value $1,650
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,624,000 $1,624 1521.154 $24,704 -12.69%
2024 $1,941,000 $1,720 1645.075 $28,295 -11.99%
2023 $1,877,000 $1,877 1712.838 $32,150 -12.41%
2022 $1,941,000 $1,941 1890.981 $36,704 -10.17%
2021 $1,938,000 $1,938 2108.22 $40,857 +136.87%

Permits for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.84
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.20
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.57
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.57
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.84
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.93
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.41
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.57
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.59

Nearest high schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.84
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 1.36
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.41
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.63
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 2.26

Neighbors for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 71 Papermill Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 4,675 08/29/2024 $3,176,000
31 Rock Hollow Rd, Manhasset 5,234 11/14/2023 $4,450,000
94 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 2,892 04/03/2023 $1,860,000
95 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 3,393 03/11/2020
63 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 2,835 05/08/2006 $1,550,000
59 Paper Mill Rd, Manhasset 3,000 08/27/2012 $1,500,000
53 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 2,894 09/04/1998 $749,000
88 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 5,008 12/09/2011 $1,250,000
Parcel 5-135-29 (No address), Manhasset 04/03/2023 $1,860,000
7 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 4,731 10/03/2014 $2,900,000
73 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 3,776 05/11/2022 $2,550,000
89 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 2,132 04/22/2025 $2,400,000
39 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 4,694 12/14/2007 $3,400,000
17 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 4,583 12/29/2014
21 Rock Hollow Rd, Manhasset 3,378 08/28/2020
49 Paper Mill Rd, Manhasset 2,411 10/07/1993
69 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 4,957 10/10/2017 $2,100,000
25 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 3,741 08/11/2020 $2,225,000
75 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 3,353 12/10/1992 $585,000
45 Papermill Rd, Manhasset 3,091 04/30/2025