Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  855 Central Ave

855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.75-1-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 07/10/2024
Sale price $10,414,318
Arm's length
Property tax $121,021

Lot & Building Information for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 83,544
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 3.1
Year built 1964
Year last altered 2018
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 855 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 83,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,036,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $10,414,318

Title Documents for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/19/2013 - D
09/11/2013 - R
Deed
10/16/2009 - D
10/30/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $121,021
Market value $4,036,875
Assessed value $3,875,400

Assessment History for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,875,400 $3,875,400 31.2279 $121,021 +41.27%
2024 $4,097,134 $2,902,000 29.52 $85,667 -11.67%
2023 $3,640,241 $2,902,000 33.42 $96,985 -9.23%
2022 $3,242,458 $2,902,000 36.82 $106,852 -3.00%
2021 $3,107,066 $2,902,000 37.96 $110,160 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 855 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 855 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Glynn St, Albany 1,535 11/12/2021
977 Central Ave, Albany 1,800 07/23/2018
818 Central Ave, Albany 23,296 08/17/2021 $4,150,000
57 Tremont St, Albany 2,741 10/29/2018 $199,000
176 Washington Ave, Albany 12,830
10 Corporate Woods Dr, Albany 184,776
1196 Western Ave, Albany 6,284
74 Maplewood Ave, Albany 1,440 12/14/2017 $189,000
979 Central Ave, Albany 8,692 01/03/2008 $687,500
134 Clermont St, Albany 1,836 05/04/2022
178 Washington Ave, Albany 24,000
16 Colvin Ave, Albany 02/20/2019