489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12209 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Delaware Area |
| Parcel ID | 75.68-2-19.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
| Property tax | $9,025 |
Lot & Building Information for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
This Restaurants (421) located at 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 has a total of 2,464 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $301,042.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,025 |
| Market value | $301,042 |
| Assessed value | $289,000 |
Assessment History for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 31.2279 | $9,025 | +52.86% |
| 2024 | $282,366 | $200,000 | 29.52 | $5,904 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $250,878 | $200,000 | 33.42 | $6,684 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $223,464 | $200,000 | 36.82 | $7,364 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $214,133 | $200,000 | 37.96 | $7,592 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,626 |
| Median age | 35.1 |
| Average household income | $102,666 |
| Family households | 54.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,323 |
| Owner occupied units | 66.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.43 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $221,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $206,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 489 Delaware Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Green St, Albany | 196,672 | ||
| 426 Whitehall Rd, Albany | 62,052 | ||
| 17 Kelton CT, Albany | 96,554 | 04/22/2004 | |
| 40 Mereline Ave, Albany | 1,440 | 04/29/2025 | $195,000 |
| 186 Green St, Albany | 7,982 | ||
| 517 Delaware Ave, Albany | 47,396 | ||
| 36 Mereline Ave, Albany | 1,349 | 06/25/2024 | |
| 600 New Scotland Ave, Albany | 38,460 | ||
| 442 Delaware Ave, Albany | 3,294 | 09/10/2004 | $75,000 |