Albany County  »  12202  »  Alexander St  »  88 Alexander St

88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Alexander Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West End Albany
Parcel ID 76.64-2-15.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

Property tax $10,867

Lot & Building Information for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

Building sqft 10,740
Building class Store
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 97
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 88 Alexander Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Alexander Street, Albany

How many square feet does 88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 10,740 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202?

88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $362,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Alexander Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,867
Market value $362,500
Assessed value $348,000

Assessment History for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Alexander Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,000 $348,000 31.2279 $10,867 +332.59%
2024 $120,147 $85,100 29.52 $2,512 -11.67%
2023 $106,749 $85,100 33.42 $2,844 -9.23%
2022 $95,084 $85,100 36.82 $3,133 -3.00%
2021 $91,113 $85,100 37.96 $3,230 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Alexander Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Alexander Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 88 Alexander Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 88 Alexander Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Schuyler St, Albany 2,839 09/28/2012 $160,000
78 Delaware St, Albany 11/26/2013 $2,000
139 Green St, Albany 4,320
366 S Pearl St, Albany 3,065
7 Notre Dame Dr, Albany
1 Boice St, Albany 1,736 08/16/2022
13 Sligo St, Albany 1,938 11/04/1993 $84,000
257 2nd Ave, Albany 2,048 04/28/2017 $29,616
263 2nd Ave, Albany 2,048 06/30/1993 $84,000
451 Southern Blvd, Albany 10/17/2023 $3,012,000
86 Alexander St, Albany 4,500 10/27/2022 $60,000
261 2nd Ave, Albany 2,048 11/22/2022 $150,000