Dutchess County  »  743-747 Main St

743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-7-691.854

Sales & Tax Overview for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/01/2009
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,355

Lot & Building Information for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,000
Total sqft 7,856
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.64
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 75%

Other Property Data for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $888,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

No photo available
747 Main Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/15/2025
Last updated 12/15/2025
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail $21.26/Sqft/Year 1,976 Jason Page
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
747 Main Street
743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1976 Sqft
Price $21.26/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2009 $635,000
04/05/2005 $525,000
06/29/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2009 - D
04/02/2009 - R
Deed
04/05/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/29/1993 - D
07/21/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,355
Market value $888,200
Assessed value $790,500

Assessment History for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $841,000 $790,500 25.75 $20,355 -7.24%
2024 $790,500 $790,500 27.76 $21,944 -0.66%
2023 $725,000 $725,000 30.47 $22,091 -8.05%
2022 $697,000 $697,000 34.47 $24,026 -8.71%
2021 $732,300 $725,000 36.3 $26,318 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 743-747 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Fairview Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,018 04/25/2012
66 Overocker Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,511 12/14/2017 $152,000
69 N Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,426 12/29/2020 $235,000
827 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 14,742 11/14/2011 $7,825,000
829 Dutchess Tpke, Poughkeepsie 3,080 12/06/2013 $310,000
1-15 Commons Ln, Poughkeepsie 24,522
27 Lake St, Poughkeepsie 1,872 06/11/2015
22 Manchester Cir, Poughkeepsie 1,275 04/27/2017