163 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
163 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 163 Coldenham Road, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 14-1-43.300 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
| Sale date | 11/19/2024 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,398 |
Lot & Building Information for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 16.2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
- • Improvements for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
The current market value is $209,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/19/2024 | $800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,398 |
| Market value | $209,500 |
| Assessed value | $77,500 |
Assessment History for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $193,800 | $77,500 | 43.8482 | $3,398 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $184,500 | $77,500 | 19.82 | $1,536 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $158,200 | $77,500 | 23.6 | $1,829 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $138,400 | $77,500 | 26.6 | $2,062 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $133,600 | $77,500 | 27.7 | $2,147 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Coldenham Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.87 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.40 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 1.55 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 2.58 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.80 |