Orange County  »  12586  »  Donnelly Farm Rd  »  73 Donnelly Farm Rd

73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 2-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

Sale date 09/10/2014
Sale price $297,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,122

Lot & Building Information for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

Building sqft 3,509
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 16.6
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586?

73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2014 and has a total of 3,509 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,000, the tax amount paid for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $12,277.

When was 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 09/10/2014 for $297,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2014 $297,000
08/14/2013 $350,000
01/29/2013 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/22/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/10/2014 - D
09/11/2014 - R
Deed
08/14/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Deed
01/29/2013 - D
02/05/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,277
Current property tax $11,122
Market value $756,800
Assessed value $280,000

Assessment History for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,000 $280,000 43.8482 $12,277 +121.23%
2024 $666,700 $280,000 19.82 $5,550 +8.02%
2023 $444,300 $217,700 23.6 $5,138 -11.28%
2022 $388,800 $217,700 26.6 $5,791 -3.97%
2021 $375,300 $217,700 27.7 $6,030 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Donnelly Farm Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.75
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.75
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 1.30
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.24
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.29

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.75
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.01
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.29
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.93
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.18

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.62
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.17