Orange County  »  10918  »  Academy Ave  »  22 Academy Ave

22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Academy Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 111-7-2.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

Sale date 02/23/2022
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,466

Lot & Building Information for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 3,164
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.78
Year built 1830
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 3,164 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1830 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $443,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2022 $300,000
12/21/1998 $174,000
11/27/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/23/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed
02/23/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/31/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/21/1998 - D
12/28/1998 - R
Deed
11/27/1995 - D
03/14/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,466
Market value $443,200
Assessed value $161,900

Assessment History for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $409,700 $161,900 58.4653 $9,466 +87.63%
2024 $394,900 $161,900 31.16 $5,045 -11.80%
2023 $336,000 $161,900 35.33 $5,720 -10.12%
2022 $292,200 $161,900 39.31 $6,364 +0.05%
2021 $295,800 $161,900 39.29 $6,361 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 22 Academy Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Battiato Ln, Chester 02/28/2020
69 Brookside Ave, Chester 16,128 12/21/2023