Rockland County  »  10901  »  Torne Valley Rd  »  500 Torne Valley Rd

500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 39.16-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

Property tax $58,556

Lot & Building Information for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 80
Sewer type Comm/public
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Suffern

Other Property Data for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

What is the market value of 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

The current market value is $1,197,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $58,556
Market value $1,197,000
Assessed value $239,286

Assessment History for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,197,000 $239,286 244.71 $58,556 +920.48%
2024 $1,197,000 $239,286 23.98 $5,738 -16.39%
2023 $1,197,000 $239,286 28.68 $6,863 -10.01%
2022 $1,197,000 $239,286 31.87 $7,626 +0.03%
2021 $1,197,000 $239,286 31.86 $7,624 +0.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 500 Torne Valley Road, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
501 Central Ave, Monsey 11,093 10/24/2006 $1,300,000
499 Central Ave, Spring Valley 10,236 08/11/2015 $850,000
503 Central Ave, Spring Valley 11,093
9 Brook, Pomona 10/16/2024
505 Central Ave, Spring Valley 11,302
795000 Special Franchise, Ramapo
497 Central Ave, Spring Valley 10,236 08/11/2015 $300,000
27 Sunrise Dr, Monsey 4,152 12/15/2009 $10
495 Central Ave, Monsey 10,929 08/13/2015 $575,000